​      Terms of Service   |    Privacy Policy     |    Contact Us

RV the Aardvark, Create-A-Race and Eccentric Racing Network are registered trademarks of Toy Engine, Inc.​
Toy Engine Fun Hub is a family site  providing  free games free apps."RV the Aardvark" digital products, and  the showcasing of inventive family projects.  ​
Enjoy Life_Take a Play-Break at the Fun Hub!

 

 

Privacy Policy


Please Read This Privacy Policy Carefully Before Using the Toyengine.co Site
Toy Engine, Inc. ("Toy Engine," "we," "us", "our") provides www.toyengine.co (the "Site"). We are committed to safeguarding all personal information we collect through our Site and to explaining the choices you ("users," "you" or "your") can make about the collection and use of your personal information on or through the Site. This Privacy Policy along with our Terms of Use govern your interaction with the Site, and your registration for and use of the Site. Except as set forth within this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service and other published guidelines, we do not release personally identifiable information about our users without their permission.
1. Introduction
We do not collect any personally identifiable information unless you voluntarily provide it to us.  Personally Identifiable Information includes information such as your full name, home address, telephone number and e-mail address). You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to Toy Engine. Inaccurate information will affect the information you receive when using the Site and tools and our ability to contact you. For example, your e-mail address should be kept current because that is one of the primary means by which we are able to communicate with you.
2. Consent
BY SUBMITTING PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO US, AND/OR BY USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE, AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.
If you do not agree with these terms, do not provide any Personally Identifiable Information to us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide us with any required Personally Identifiable Information, we may not be able to provide you with products or services that can be offered on the Site only if we have access to certain Personally Identifiable Information.
3. The Information We Gather
Toy Engine gathers two types of information about users:
3.1. Non-Personal Information
When users come to the Site, we collect and aggregate Non-Personal Information indicating, among other things, which pages of the Site were visited, the order in which they were visited and which hyperlinks were "clicked." Collecting such information involves the logging of the IP addresses, operating system and browser software used by each user to the Site. Although such information is not Personally Identifiable Information, we can determine from an IP address a user's Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of his or her point of connectivity.
We also use Cookies to help us determine the type of content and sites to which a user to the Site links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of the Site and the specific functionality that users choose to use. Essentially, Cookies are a user's identification card for the toyengine.co servers. Cookies are only read by the server that placed them, and are unable to execute any code or virus. Cookies allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at the Site. Cookies also may be used to facilitate a user's log-in, but are not used to retain Personally Identifiable Information.
You should be able to control how and whether Cookies will be accepted by your web browser. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject Cookies in the "Help" section of the toolbar. If you reject our Cookies, certain of the functions and conveniences of the Site may not work properly, but you do not have to accept our Cookies in order to productively use the Site.
Google Analytics. This Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses Cookies to help analyze how users use the Site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties in accordance with its privacy policy, which is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above and in Google's privacy policy.
Advertising. Toy Engine may work with third party online or mobile advertisers who use cookies to help us manage advertising. This in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. The cookie was placed by us, or by another advertiser who works with our third party network advertisers. The information that we collect is not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. However, it may tell us or them what other sites you have visited that are associated with the network advertiser. This information may be used for the purpose of targeting advertisements on this and other sites based on those interests, and to learn which ads bring users to our websites. We respect your privacy and you may opt out of advertising by clicking here.
3.2. Personally Identifiable Information
We collect Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to us when you make purchases in on our site, subscribe to e-mail newsletters, and send e-cards (13 and under only.)
(b) Making Purchases. Purchase on our site are currently done through embedded third party venders, mainly Amazon.com, iTunes, and CDBaby.   Toy Engine only collects Personally Identifiable Information when users purchase audiobook products through our site. Our third party vender for audiobooks CDBaby.com which stores the digital download and payment link.   For other products, we use Amazon.com pages embedded on the Site. Users may provide personally Identifiable Information through Amazon that may include, but may not be limited to, your first and last name, date of birth, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card number and expiration date. However,  Toy Engine does not have access to this information. This Personally Identifiable Information is used to process the order, send the product and/or provide the service. App sales currently links to a third party vender such as iTunes.


(c) Subscribing to Newsletters. You may subscribe to the "Toy Engine News". "Toy Engine News" is a monthly (occasionally bi-monthly) newsletter e-mailed to subscribers. When you subscribe to our "Toy Engine News" e-mail newsletter, we may ask for your first and last name, e-mail address and if you are 13 or older.
(d) Sending E-Cards to a Friend. You can send an electronic  "e-card" such as Create-A-Race to a friend. We may ask for a first name and e-mail address, and we may also ask for personal information about the intended recipient, like a first name and e-mail address. However, personal information collected when sending e-cards is deleted shortly after the e-card link has expired. Users older than 13 may share E-cards on Social Sites. However, user 13 and under may only email their e-cards and Toy Engine must receive verifiable parental approval through the Email First method prescribed by COPPA. See our Children's Privacy Policy.

4. How We Use (and Do Not Use) the Information We Gather
Please take some time to familiarize yourself with the different ways Toy Engine uses the information that we gather.
4.1. Non-Personal Information.
Toy Engine uses Non-Personal Information primarily in aggregate form to build higher quality, more useful services by performing statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our users, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of the Site.
4.2. Personally Identifiable Information.
This Privacy Policy serves as notice that Toy Engine collects Personally Identifiable Information in the manners described herein. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, Toy Engine will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information we gather from you on the Site. Toy Engine will release Personally Identifiable Information to third parties: (a) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (b) in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order. We cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who may be using our servers for illegal activities. We also reserve the right to report any suspected illegal activity to law enforcement individuals or entities for investigation or prosecution. In addition to the other uses set forth in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose and otherwise use Personally Identifiable Information as described below when you create an account, make purchases in our online store, subscribe to e-mail newsletters, send e-cards or e-mail to friends, participate in contents, sweepstakes and other promotions, or participate in online polls and surveys.
(a) Making Purchases. Toy Engine uses this Personally Identifiable Information collected during the purchasing process to fulfill the order, send the product and/or provide the service.
(b) Subscribing to Newsletters. Toy Engine uses contact information collected during subscription to send you the newsletter.
(d) Sending E-Cards to a Friend. When you provide information to send an e-card to a friend, Toy Engine will only use the information given to send the e-card and will not retain the information once the e-card is sent.
(e) Participating In Contests, Sweepstakes and Other Promotions. Toy Engine uses the Personally Identifiable Information, if any, it may collect from you related to a contest, sweepstakes or other promotion through the Site for processing purposes. This Personally Identifiable Information will not be re-used, sold or shared in any manner by Toy Engine or any third parties unless you elect to receive additional information and promotional material from Toy Engine and/or third parties. If a third party administers the contest, sweepstakes or other promotion, your participation may be subject to that third party's terms and conditions, and privacy policy. Detailed information about these terms will be provided on the applicable form you will be asked to fill out.
(f) Participating in Online Polls and Surveys. Toy Engine may share aggregate information about our users with our advertising partners, such as that gathered from online polls or surveys. We need to do this so that our advertising partners can target their advertisements at the right audiences. Please however note that we do not give any personally identifiable information collected from users to any of our advertising partners.
(g) Communications with Toy Engine. When you send an e-mail message to or otherwise contact Toy Engine, Toy Engine may use the information provided by you to respond to your communication and/or as described in this Privacy Policy. Also, Toy Engine may archive this information.
(h) Disclosure to Toy Engine Operations and Maintenance Contractors. Toy Engine operations and maintenance contractors sometimes have limited access to your Personally Identifiable Information in the course of providing products or services to Toy Engine. These contractors include vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, and/or content related to better operation and maintenance of the Site. Unless you have opted-out of receiving e-mails and newsletters from Toy Engine, these contractors also may have access to your e-mail address to send newsletters to you on our behalf. Access to your Personally Identifiable Information by these contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform its limited function for Toy Engine. We also contractually require that our operations and maintenance contractors not use or disclose your Personally Identifiable Information for any purpose other than providing us with products and services, and that they secure your Personally Identifiable Information with safeguards equivalent to our own safeguards.

(i) Government Authorities; Legal Rights and Actions. Toy Engine may share your Personally Identifiable Information with various government authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We also may share your Personally Identifiable Information when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of the Site, our users, customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Use and other agreements.
5. Children's Privacy
Toy Engine requests that children consult with their parents before sending information to the Site. We encourage parents to monitor their children's online activities, and to help us protect their privacy by instructing them never to provide their full name, address and other personal information without their parent's permission. For more information on our privacy practices concerning children under the age of thirteen, please read the Toy Engine Children’s Privacy Policy.
6. Linked Sites
For your convenience, the Site may include links to web sites operated by companies other than Toy Engine ("Third Party Sites") that we believe may be of interest to you. Toy Engine does not disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to these Third Party Sites without obtaining your consent. Toy Engine does not endorse and is not responsible for the privacy practices of these Third Party Sites. If you choose to link to one of these Third Party Sites, you should carefully review the privacy policy posted on this other web site to understand how that Third Party Site collects and uses your Personally Identifiable Information.
7. Toy Engine Security Procedures
The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access and improper use. From time to time, we review our security procedures in order to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Despite Toy Engine's efforts to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your information over the Internet will be intercepted.
(a) Toy Engine employs Amazon technology for payment  processing which requires both a personal username and a password in order for users to access their Personally Identifiable Information.
(b) Toy Engine uses firewalls to protect information held in our servers.
(c) Toy Engine closely monitors the limited number of Toy Engine employees who have potential access to your Personally Identifiable Information.
(d) Amazon technology  employs backs-up systems to protect the integrity of your Personally Identifiable Information.
8. Changes To This Privacy Policy
Please note that Toy Engine reviews its privacy practices from time to time, and that these practices are subject to change. We ask that you bookmark and periodically review this web page to ensure continuing familiarity with the most current version of our Privacy Policy.
9. International Users
The Site is hosted in the United States and is intended for and directed to users in the United States. If you access the Site from any region or country with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Site, which is governed by U.S. law, this Privacy Policy, the Toy Engine Children's Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.
10. Accessing, Changing or Deleting Your Personally Identifiable Information
If you want to (a) delete your Personally Identifiable Information from our systems, (b) update the Personally Identifiable Information that you have provided to us, or (c) change your preferences with respect to contacts or other activities, you can e-mail us at info@toyengine.co .We try to promptly answer every e-mail, but may not always be able to do so. Keep in mind, however, that there will be residual information that will remain within Toy Engine databases, access logs and other records, which may or may not contain such personally identifiable information. Toy Engine reserves the right, from time to time, to recontact former users of the Site. Toy Engine Fun Hub: Family site with free games free digital products.
11. Questions, Comments or Concerns
To contact Toy Engine about privacy issues, to report a violation of our Privacy Policy, or to raise any other issue, please e-mail us at info@toyengine.co .You may also contact us at: Toy Engine, Inc.; P.O.Box 2901 Vista, CA. 92085, or call us at: (760) 536-7872 and view our  Children’s Privacy Policy.